Thirty Years Later - Why Companies Continue to Choose Delaware: General Perspectives and Thoughts on Proposed Amendments
[…] |
Determining “Disinterested” Status
Much of amended Section 144 turns on the “disinterested” status of the cleansing decisionmaker. For purposes of determining disinterested director or stockholder status, under Sections 144(e)(4) and (5), such a person would be deemed disinterested if he, she or it: (i) does not have a “material interest” in the act or transaction and (ii) does not have a “material relationship” with a person that has a “material interest” in the act or transaction. With respect to directors, the directors must also not be a party to the act or transaction. Under Sections 144(e)(8) and (e)(9), respectively, an “interest” would mean “an actual or potential benefit, including the avoidance of a detriment, other than one which would devolve on the corporation or the stockholders generally” and a “relationship” would mean “a familial, financial, professional, employment, or other relationship.”