Thirty Years Later - Why Companies Continue to Choose Delaware: General Perspectives and Thoughts on Proposed Amendments
[…] This change would prevent the existence of controlling stockholder status from being found if the alleged controller does not own a minimum level of stock.48 Under Section 144(e)(1), it would still be the case that two or more persons that are not, individually, controlling stockholders may together constitute a controlling stockholder group “by virtue of an agreement, arrangement or understanding between or among such persons.” Under Section 144(e)(3), it would also continue to be the case that a controlling stockholder or group would be deemed conflicted in any act or transaction either (i) where the transaction is between the corporation or its subsidiaries and the controlling stockholder or group or (ii) if not on