Thirty Years Later - Why Companies Continue to Choose Delaware: General Perspectives and Thoughts on Proposed Amendments
[…] Id. at 469.
30 Id. at 472-73.
31 2020 WL 954032, at *9-*12 (Del. Ch. Feb. 27, 2020).
32 309 A.3d 474 (Del. Ch. 2024).
33 Seinfeld v. Verizon Commcn’s, Inc., 909 A.2d 117, 123 (Del. 2006).
34 Amerisourcebergen Corp. v. Lebanon Cnty. Emp. Ret. Fund, 243 A.3d 417, 437 (Del. 2020).
35 NVIDIA Corp. v. City of Westland Pol. & Fire Ret. Sys., 282 A.3d 1, 22 (Del. 2022).
36 Id. at 10.
37 Amerisourcebergen Corp., 243 A.3d at 439.
38 Cinerama, Inc. v. Technicolor, Inc., 663 A.2d 1156, 1169 (Del. 1995).
39 Id.
40 The specific language of amended Section 144 provides that, if the applicable procedures are followed, the relevant transaction “may not be the subject of equitable relief, or give rise to an award of damages or other sanction” against directors, officers, controlling stockholders or members of a control group, as applicable. This is merely a recitation of the consequence of the invocation of an irrebuttable version of the business judgment rule.