Delaware Trust Act 2024 Legislative Update
[…] Section 3345(c) states that the trustees and advisers of a Beneficiary Well-Being Trust shall provide the beneficiaries, individually and as a group, with “beneficiary well-being programs” as provided in the governing instrument or, in the absence of such provisions, as the trustee determines in its discretion.  Thus, the beneficiaries of a Beneficiary Well-Being Trust have the right to receive these beneficiary well-being programs as a part of their bundle of rights and interests as a beneficiary of the trust.

Section 3345(b) provides what constitutes beneficiary well-being programs.  Beneficiary well-being programs are “seminars, courses, programs, workshops, counselors, personal coaches, short-term university programs, group or one-on-one meetings, counseling, family meetings, family retreats, family reunions, and custom programs” which have one or more of the following purposes: